For business visits the following are required:

  • Original letter from employer outlining purpose of travel, activities to be undertaken, itinerary in Canada and indicating who will cover expenses

  • Original letter of invitation from the Canadian business confirming the nature and duration of your visit

  • Proof of on-going business activities between you and the inviting Canadian company.

A single-entry visa will be issued for business travel unless it can be demonstrated that a multiple-entry visa is required.