Home Blog

Requirements for Submitting Application at VAC

REQUIREMENTS FOR SUBMITTING THE APPLICATION AT THE VISA APPLICATION CENTRE (VAC)

(Anyone without a completed application form will not be admitted)

  • an appointment;
  • correct fee
  • method of payment (cash (Jamaican Dollars) or bank draft payable to British High Commission)
  • fully completed and signed application form
  • a valid passport with at least 6 months validity remaining and enough space to insert a visa and any previous passport
  • two recent colour passport sized photographs;
  • original copies of the supporting documents relevant to your visa type. If you do not provide the full documentation, your application may be refused. You must provide copies of those documents that you wish to be returned. Photocopying facilities are available at the VAC.

Biometric Requirements

All visa applicants must apply in person at the Visa Application Centre In Kingston to have fingerscans and a digital photograph taken. The VAC will not ac­cept application and    supporting documents sent by mail or courier.

Visa Application Centre Information

Address:

10th Floor, The Towers, 10 Dominica Drive, Kingston 5

As changes often occur with procedures and policies, it is important to always check the website for up-to-date information on applying for a UK visa.

 

Schengen Visas Application Process

Please include a copy of all original documents submitted with the application. The Embassy has full authority to evaluate and request more documents than those submitted by the applicant. The applicant is advised that submitting the required documents does not guarantee automatic issuance of the Schengen visa.
Please be informed, knowingly providing false information during the visa process will result in your visa application being denied.

All documents submitted in Italian language have to be translated into German or English by an officially recognized translator.

The following are required:

  • a fully completed application form in the original to be handed in in person. Forms are free of charge.
  • valid passport; The passport has to be issued within the previous ten years and has to have at least two empty pages available. The passport must be valid for at least 3 months for Germany and 6 months for Italy longer than intended stay in the Schengen territory. Please include previous passports, either valid or cancelled. Where applicable, submit work / resident permit (has to be valid for at least 3 months longer than intended stay in the Schengen territory.)
  • two recent passport size photograph (do not attach to the application form)
  • health insurance with Schengen-wide coverage for medical, emergency and repatriation expenses. Minimum coverage has to be at least EURO 30.000,- and your insurance has to have a representative office in one of the Schengen states (for example from the ADAC, Hanse-Merkur, AXA, American Home Assurance Company). Upfront coverage is required with minimal deductable.
  • a job letter (stating occupation, hiring date, income, approved leave or purpose of travel etc.) or, if you are self-employed, the registration certificate of your business (certificate of incorporation, articles of memorandum)
  • a recent letter from the bank stating exact figures and account details
  • a confirmed flight reservation – please do not purchase a ticket before the visa is actually granted!
  • for students, a letter of attendance from your school or university

Cost of Schengen Visas

The fee for a Schengen visa is 60 € for persons 12 years and above. For children between the age of 6 and 12 years the fee for a Schengen visa is 35 €. The fee has to be paid in cash and in US-Dollars only according to the exchange rate of the Embassy. The Embassy neither accepts 50 nor 100 US-Dollar bills. The bills have to be in pristine condition and cannot be older than 1990. 

Visa fees are non-refundable. 

Additional information on Schengen Visas

For minors:
  • birth certificate in original and a certified declaration of consent of the non accompanying parent(s) as they appear on the birth certificate as well as a certified copy of the parent(s) valid picture-ID
For Germany
  • The original of a formal obligation – “Verpflichtungserklärung” – from the person inviting you. (This document has to be obtained from the alien authority in the city of residence of the host in Germany.)
For Italy and Estonia:
  • The original invitation letter of your Italian/Estonian host with a legalized signature (include current bank statements and certified copy of passport from the host and if applicable, valid resident permit in Italy/Estonia)
For tourists:
  • hotel reservation
  • a complete tour itinerary
For those on business trips:
  • the original of the invitation letter from the company in Germany/Italy/Estonia stating who is invited, for how long and for what purpose. It must be mentioned whether the costs of flight, accommodation and lodging are covered.
If the trip is not paid by the German/Italian/Estonian side you will also need:
  • confirmation from your employer that all the costs are covered by the company
  • a recent letter from the employer’s bank stating exact figures and account details
For transit through Germany:
  • a complete flight itinerary which must state clearly if you change Airport Terminals in Germany
  • a valid visa for your connecting flight and final destination

Who Needs A Schengen Visa?

Does Everyone need a visa? 
Children under the age of 6 are exempt from Schengen visa fees. The visa fee is also waived for applicants married to an EU-national or parents of minors with EU-nationality.
Please include the marriage or birth certificate in original as well as a certified copy of the spouse’s or child’s EU-passport.
At the present time Jamaican nationals do not require an airport transit visa. However, that is under the assumption that the connecting flight is within 24 hours and that you arrive and depart from the same Airport Terminal in Germany. In that case you are not going to leave the transit area. You would need to have your visa and ticket for your connecting flight and final destination.
Seamen should approach the visa section directly.

Japanese Visa Application Tips

Please note:
  • Applicants must apply for Visa in person. 
  • Submission of the required documents does not guarantee Visa approval.
  • Applicants are advised to purchase their air tickets after the issuance of a Visa, unless instructed otherwise.
  • Faxed copies of the required docuemtns are sufficient only to commence the Visa process, but a Visa cannot be issued untill the original documents have been submitted.
  • The minimum Visa processing time is 5 working days.
  • Applicants who submit false information or forged documents will have their Visa application denied.
  • Additional documents may be required by the Visa Officer.
  • The Visa fee is to be paid on collection of the Visa by exact cash in Jamaican dollars only.
  • Visa issuance does not guarantee entry to Japan.
  • The Visa Officer is not obligated to give a reason for the denial or refusal to issue a visa.
  • Applicants residing outside of Jamaica will be issued a Visa within 2 (two) working days, on condition that all the requirements are faxed/ sent to the Embassy at least 3 (three) working days prior to pick-up, and that all the originals are submitted on the applicant’s appearance at the Embassy.
For further information, please contact the Visa Section by telephone, or visit the Visa Window.
Embassy of Japan in Jamaica
NCB Towers, North Tower, 6 th Floor,
2 Oxford Road, Kingston 5 Jamaica, W. I.
Phone: +1-876-929-3338/ 9
Fax: +1-876-968-1373
Opening Days & Hours: Monday – Friday, 9:00-12:00/ 13:00-16:00

Japanese Transit Visa

  • A printed document confirming the applicant’s hotel reservation.
  • A valid Visa to the country of final destination (if applicable).

Japanese Specified Visa

For Spouses of Japanese Nationals:
  • Certificate of Eligibility.
If the above is unavailable, the following are required:
  • A copy of the Family Registration and Residence Record in Japan.
  • A job letter, withholding tax form, and tax payment certificate from the applicant or Japanese spouse.
  • A letter of Reason for Invitation completed by the guarantor.
  • A Letter of Guarantee completed by the guarantor

Japanese Working Visa

For Business (business meetings, purchasing products, signing contracts, etc):
  • A recent bank statement showing sufficient funds for expenses in Japan – to be submitted by applicant or guarantor (if guarantor is bearing the applicant’s expenses).
  • A letter of Reason for Invitation completed by the guarantor.
  • A Letter of Guarantee completed by the guarantor.
  • Applicant’s job letter.
  • A copy of the registration certificate of the inviting company. 
  • A copy of the inviting company tax certificate.
  • Schedule of stay form certifivated by the inviting company.
For Attending Conferences:
  • A recent bank statement showing sufficient funds for expenses in Japan – to be submitted by applicant or guarantor (if guarantor is bearing the applicant’s expenses).
  • A brochure for the conference.
  • Applicant’s job letter.
  • A printed document confirming the applicant’s hotel reservation.
For Entertainment Purposes:
  • A printed document confirming the applicant’s hotel reservation
  • Certificate of Eligibility
  • Performance Schedule

Japanese Temporary Visitor’s Visa

For  Vacation:
  • A recent bank statement showing sufficient funds for expenses in Japan.
  • A printed document confirming the applicant’s hotel reservation.
For Visiting Relatives/ Friends:
  • A recent bank statement showing sufficient funds for expenses in Japan – to be submitted by applicant or guarantor (if guarantor is bearing the applicant’s expenses).
  • A letter of Reason for Invitation completed by the guarantor.
  • A Letter of Guarantee completed by the guarantor. 
  • Schedule of stay form completed by guarantor.
- Advertisment -

Latest Posts